CN   EN
Product
  • CWDM SFP+ 10G
    Hilink CWDM SFP 10G ProductsHL-CWXX-10G-ERSFP+10Gb40Km1470nm-1610nmLC HL-CW...
  • DWDM SFP+ 10G
    HL-DWSFP-10GERDWDM SFP+10G40Km15xx.xxLC HL-DWSFP-10GZRDWDM SFP+10G80Km15xx....
  • QSFP+ DAC
    Hilink QSFP+ copper direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances a...
  • DWDM Mux/demux
    Hilink DWDM MUX/DEMUX OADMHL-DW-M-NchDWDM Mux1G-10GNANALC/SC/FCDense Wavelength ...
  • CWDM MUX/DEMUX
    HL-CW-M-NchCWDM MUX1G-10GNANALC/SC/FCHilink CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Divisio...
DWDM MUX/DEMUX system

FAQ: What is DWDM Multiplexer?

Hilink DWDM(Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is the technology of choice for transporting extremely large capacity of data traffic over metro or long distances in telecom networks. Optical networking and especially the use of DWDM technology has proven to be the optimal way of combining cost efficient transport with advanced functionality, which can cope with the bandwidth explosion from the access network.


A. Hilink Dual Fibers link DWDM Mux/demux MUX+DEMUX to Demux +MUX with DWDM optics


B. Single Fiber DWDM Mux/demux with DWDM SFP optics






C. DWDM Mux/demux with EDFA by DWDM SFP, DWDM XFP Transceivers


Hilink DWDM is designed for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed compact together. We can provide  various techniques for cramming 32, 64, or 128 wavelengths into a fiber transfer. 

  When boosted by Erbium Doped-Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs), a sort of performance enhancer for high speed communications with longer reach. these systems can work over thousands of kilometers. Densely packed channels have their limitations. First, DWDM optics are required to peel away one specific dwdm wavelength without interfering to neighboring wavelengths channels. in which not come cheap. Second, precision lasers the DWDM optics must keep channels exactly match each other on target. It  always means such lasers must operate at a constant temperature. High-precision, high-stability lasers are expensive, as are related cooling systems.

Hilink DWDM system typically has the capability to transport up to 96 channels (wavelengths) in what is known as the Conventional band or C band spectrum, with all 96 channels in the 1550nm region. in future it can be reach 200 channels more.This denser channel spacing requires tighter control of the wavelengths and therefore cooled dwdm optics required ,as opposed to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) which has broader channel spacing un-cooled optics, such as CWDM SFP , CWDM XFP.


The following Rack mounted 19' 1U , 2*44 channels C17~C60, dual fibers link , with AC/UPC,Monitor connectors, plus FWDM 1625nm channels AAWG athernal awg without power


Hilink Product Guide 

Active Optics A: (QSFP+,10G SFP+,XFP,X2,Xenpak, DWDM CWDM WDM Optics)

Active Optics B:(6G SFP,4G SFP,2.5G SFP,1.25G SFP,1.25G GBIC,622M,155M )

Cables Interconnect (Active Optical Cable,Direct-Attach Cable DAC)


Passive products 

(FWDM,CWDM,DWDM MUX/DEMUX, AAWG,MPO/MTP,Coupler, Optical Switch, Isolator) 


For more technical quesitons or other concerns, please contact us by info@hilinktech.com

Skype: xinsteve

Home|About us|Products|Solutions|News|Service|Contact us|Hilink Recruitment